The social security pension mustering must be completed by October 31.
Demographic Information

📊

Keezhmad Grama Panchayat

Population Details

Population Information

A summary of the population, gender distribution, literacy, Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe population and other demographic details of Keezhmad Grama Panchayat based on available official statistical sources.

Major Population Statistics

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦
Total Population
31,656
👨
Male Population
15,469
👩
Female Population
16,187
🏠
Total Households
6,786

Population Statistics

CategoryNumber / Rate
Total Population31,656
Male Population15,469
Female Population16,187
Total Households6,786
Scheduled Caste Population2,907
Scheduled Tribe Population51
Literacy Rate90.81%

Male and Female Population

👨
Male Population
15,469
👩
Female Population
16,187

Gender Ratio

According to the available population statistics, the number of females in Keezhmad Grama Panchayat is higher than the number of males.

The available figures indicate approximately 1,046 females per 1,000 males.

Social Statistics

📚 Literacy

Literacy Rate: 90.81%

👥 Scheduled Caste

Scheduled Caste Population: 2,907

🌿 Scheduled Tribe

Scheduled Tribe Population: 51

Basic Profile of Keezhmad Grama Panchayat

🏛️ Administrative Details

Taluk Aluva 
District Ernakulam 
Legislative Assembly Constituency Aluva 
Lok Sabha Constituency Chalakudy 
Total Wards 22 

📍 Geographical Details

Area 18.14 sq. km. 
North Periyar River 
East Vazhakkulam Grama Panchayat 
South Aluva State Highway 
West Aluva Municipality 

Ward-wise Population Information

The following table presents the available male and female population figures for the 22 wards of Keezhmad Grama Panchayat.

Sl. No.Ward NameMaleFemaleOther
1Thottumukham West6517270
2Thottumukham2862950
3Keeramkunnu8088420
4Kuttamassery3764490
5Kuttamassery Centre6246770
6Kuttamassery East6667500
7Chalakkal7257180
8Chalakkal Centre6998120
9Chalakkal East6577080
10Fourth Mile6687510
11Chakkankulangara7527880
12Keezhmad6857580
13Kunnumpuram7698161
14Keezhmad Centre6827380
15Chunangamveli5456710
16Chunangamveli Centre6136510
17Chunangamveli West6838680
18Ashokapuram North6467400
19Erumathala7207860
20Thottumukham South6157110
21Edayappuram5676560
22Edayappuram West7187890

Population Analysis

📌 Key Observations

According to the available population statistics, the female population of Keezhmad Grama Panchayat is higher than the male population.

The available population statistics record a total population of 31,656, including 15,469 males and 16,187 females.

The total number of households is 6,786.

The literacy rate recorded in the available statistics is 90.81%.

The Scheduled Caste population is 2,907 and the Scheduled Tribe population is 51.

Keezhmad Grama Panchayat currently consists of 22 wards. Ward-wise population information is useful for administrative planning, public service delivery and development activities.

Sources of Information: 
Kerala Government Department of Economics & Statistics, Kerala State Election Commission and the official Keezhmad Grama Panchayat website. 

Note: Population figures are presented based on the officially available statistical data and should not be interpreted as a current 2026 population estimate unless separately specified.